?

Log in

 
 
05 June 2007 @ 08:44 am
A Couple of Vids From A New-ish Vidder!  

Please note that any & all feedback is rewarded with life-sized chocolate-coated or fudge-covered Harry (or Bob) clones, & that any & all words of wisdom are definitely wanted & cherished!!! ~Sharma

Title: Falling Down (aka my first Dresden Files vid)
Song: Falling Away
Artist: Crossfade
Vidder: jsl (That's me!)
Specs: 4:08 / 22.9 mb
Show: The Dresden Files
Category: Angst/Whump
Characters: Harry Dresden, Connie Murphy, Bob
Pairings: Harry/Murphy; Harry/Bob, though both can be seen as friendship
Spoilers: Got bits of all 12 eps from the first season of the show in this here vid, so no stone has been left unturned.
Summary: Whenever Harry's feeling sick & tired, who does he find comfiort with? And who acts as his permanent support system? The answer? A ball-busting cop & a sarcastic ghost... ;)
Made: April 22-May 20, 2007
A Download LINK: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=31E2D4H2

Title: Dead-er Skin (aka my secoond Dresden Files vid)
Song: Dead Skin
Artist: Crossfade
Vidder: jsl (That's me!)
Specs: 3:51 / 20.86 mb
Show: The Dresden Files
Category: Angst
Pairing: Harry/Bob (a la a symbiotic relationship)
Spoilers: Just about all of Season 1 is in this here vid, so no stone has been left untoppled.
Summary: They can't always live in utter bliss together, yet neither can survive well without the other: Harry & Bob are each others's "dead skin."
Made: June 2, 2007-June 4, 2007
A Download LINK: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=X48X636F

PS: ...AND a THIRD one by moi should be up in a week, tho probably a lot sooner than that. lol;)

PPS ...AND I only truly wish that I had a Harry D. icon...*sigh*

 
 
Current Location: Dresden's Skinny Jeans
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
 
Fiona: Harry-Blueruafair on June 5th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
Oh they are so good. I love both of them... especially the first one.... Really well done.

Fiona
johnsheppardluv: hehjohnsheppardluv on June 6th, 2007 02:07 am (UTC)
Hey Fiona! :) I'm pleased as peachy-keen tarts & homemade pumpkin pie that you enjoyed them! :) so - again - thank you muchly for your enthusiastic support.

NICE ICON btw!!! :) Say...Did I happen to mention that i still need a dresden icon? lol;)

~the vidder of these here vids, Sharma,
who's trying to make her own
PB icon, but failing
quite badly...
Fionaruafair on June 6th, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
That icon was a result of a lot of messing around... I'm still learning PSP but getting there. If you have particular images you'd like made into an icon I can have a stab at making you one if you like...

Fiona
johnsheppardluv: *sads*johnsheppardluv on June 7th, 2007 02:47 am (UTC)
Yay! Thanks, Fiona! I really just want one for now though, featuring Paul's Harry Dresden as he is near the end of 1x02. You know the scene where he was laying on his couch reading a book....shortly before murphy stopped by? that one. :)

i believe his foot alone may have covered up half of your tv screen as well, since he had crossed his legs & stuck em up on top of the arm of the couch. ;) he just looked so cute & peaceful & studious there. :)

well - thanks again - if you can help me out at all! :)

~Sharma,
finally replying
to your latest reply!
Fionaruafair on June 7th, 2007 06:12 pm (UTC)
johnsheppardluv: hehjohnsheppardluv on June 7th, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC)
YAY! :)

They were both so lovely! *woots!* Thank you ever so much again! You are so awesomely nice. I visited yourpage & collected the icons & happened to notice that your current location was in Dublin? Do you live there? :) That's like THE place i want to go in Europe to visit! :) (well - there - & possibly Venice (Italy) too) ;)

I'm Irish myself actually, tho unfortunately i was born in the States, rather than in Ireland, like my grandfather was. & be that fact as it may, i have always had an innate desire to visit the emerald isle. :)

anyhoo, i friended your personal journal too. Hope ya don't mind. :) I'm a chick, who's just about 24 years old (as of this coming october), & who loves scifi, fantasy, & writing (& apparently now vidmaking too). ;)

Want to know more? I've pretty much laid it all out on my info page for anyone to see: http://johnsheppardluv.livejournal.com/profile. :)

Hope ya find something interesting over there. ;) And thanks again, Fiona (which is quite the lovely name too by the by), for making those lovely lovely icons. i really did/do appreciate that gesture immensely.

~hopefully, a new
friend of yours,
Sharma :)
Fiona: Chloeruafair on June 8th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
Hey... Yes I am Irish and live in Dublin.... A very very sunny Dublin at this moment....

I don't mind you friending me... in fact I'm off to friend you ...

Fiona
johnsheppardluv: hehjohnsheppardluv on June 8th, 2007 05:14 pm (UTC)
YAY! ;) lol ;)

~Sharma